Water Stewardship Act
[…] have conducted a water loss audit pursuant to the minimum standards and best
practices adopted by the Board of Natural Resources. By January 1, 2013, all
other public water systems shall have conducted a water loss audit pursuant to
the minimum standards and best practices adopted by the Board of Natural
Resources. Audit results shall be submitted to the division within 60 days of
completion and shall be posted on the division's website in a timely manner
after receipt by the
division."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 12-5-7, relating to local
variances from state restrictions on outdoor watering, as follows:
"12-5-7.
(a)(1)
Any political subdivision of this state or local government authority may, upon
application to and approval by the director of the Environmental Protection
Division of the department for good cause shown, impose more stringent
restrictions on outdoor water use during
nondrought
periods or state declared periods of
drought than those applicable restrictions, if any, imposed by the state
during such
periods. For purposes of this subsection,
'good cause' means evidence sufficient to support a reasonable conclusion,
considering available relevant information, that such additional restrictions
are necessary and appropriate to avoid or relieve a local water shortage. A
variance granted pursuant to this subsection shall be valid for such period as
determined by the director.
(2)
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not prohibit a political subdivision or
local government authority from imposing more stringent restrictions on outdoor
water use in case of an emergency which immediately threatens the public health,
safety, or welfare; provided, however, that such emergency restrictions shall be
valid for a period not exceeding seven days unless a variance is granted by the
director pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. If the director
determines that a political subdivision or local government authority is
exercising emergency powers granted by this paragraph in a manner to circumvent
the necessity of obtaining such a variance, he or she may suspend the emergency
powers granted by this paragraph to such political subdivision or local
government authority.
(3)
In the event that a political subdivision of this state or local government
authority is unable to satisfy reduced water consumption or other permit
requirements under its water withdrawal or operating permit due to its inability
under this subsection to impose more stringent restrictions on outdoor water use