Water Stewardship Act
[…] 12-2-2, the filing of a petition for a hearing before an administrative law
judge from an action taken pursuant to this Code section stays the order of the
director of the Environmental Protection Division for not more than five days
and such stay shall automatically be lifted without further action by the
director if the petition has not been ruled upon by the end of the fifth day
following filing of the petition; provided, however, that the petitioner's right
to a hearing remains in full force and
effect."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 12-5-31, relating to permits for
withdrawal, diversion, or impoundment of surface waters, by adding a new
subsection to read as follows:
"(p)
In addition to the other provisions of this Code section, there shall be
established three categories of farm use surface water withdrawal permits:
active, inactive, and unused. The rules and regulations implementing this
subsection shall provide without limitation for the following:
(1)
An active farm use surface water withdrawal permit means one that has been acted
upon and used for allowable purposes;
(2)
An inactive farm use surface water withdrawal permit means one where the permit
holder has requested inactive status in order to retain ownership of the permit
for possible future use or reuse. Inactive permits shall be retained by the
permit holder without modification;
(3)
An unused farm use surface water withdrawal permit means one that has never been
used for allowable purposes. Unused permits expire after two years unless
changed to active or inactive status by notification to the director. Unused
permits shall not be transferred or assigned to subsequent owners of the lands
as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code
section;
(4)
An inactive farm use surface water withdrawal permit shall be reclassified to an
active permit when the permit holder has given the director 60 days' written
notice and paid any applicable fees in accordance with paragraph (3) of
subsection (a) of this Code section; and
(5)
The director shall, via certified mail, return receipt requested, contact, or
cause to be contacted, any person who holds a permit that the director has
determined is unused. The notification shall include the permit identification
and information regarding the classifications and procedures for changing
classifications. The permit holder shall have 120 days to respond after which
the director shall issue a second notice via certified mail, return receipt
requested. Two years after the date on which the director first notified the
permit holder via certified mail, return receipt requested, of the unused status
determination of the permit, the director shall revoke the permit if the permit